Skip to main content
Go! Register for Spring today!

Employment Options

Photo of student workingF-1 international students are admitted to the USA based partially on their documented access to funds covering their tuition and expenses. F-1 students do have access to a number of limited employment opportunities that are covered on this page. "Employment" is work performed in exchange for compensation. Compensation can include money, room and board, or other significant benefits. Before accepting any kind of employment, be sure it is allowed by the F-1 regulations. Always consult with an international student advisor before pursuing any type of employment.

On-Campus Employment
Off-Campus Work Permission based on economic hardship
Curricular Practical Training (CPT)
Optional Practical Training

On-Campus Employment

Eligibility Criteria and Requirements

  • Maintenance if active lawful F-1 status at CSCC (waiting for a change of status does not qualify)
  • Position must not be supported by federal government funds (federal work study positions not ok, college work study positions ok)

Work duration

  • Part-time: 20 hrs per week maximim. Employment terminates upon completion of study/ graduation/ or transfer to another school. Employment not allowed during the 60-day grace period following completion of study.
  • Initial entry F1s may begin work 30 days before class start
  • Full-Time work allowed during annual vacation and semester breaks however, CSCC may not allow full-time on-campus employment for F1 students

Additional notes

  • No application fee
  • No permission from International Student Services required
  • Work doesn’t have to relate to field of study
  • Employment terminates if student violates F1 status.

top

Off-Campus Work Permission based on Economic Hardship

 

Eligibility Criteria and Requirements

  • Nine months in lawful F-1 status
  • Must have had a “good faith” effort to find employment on-campus
  • Must have a well-documented situation that shows loss of external funding

Additional notes

  • Granted by USCIS in increments of one year at a time or until the program end date whichever is shorter.
  • Authorization ends if a student transfers school
  • Full-time work allowed during quarter breaks and annual vacation
  • Can be approved for full-time employment both on-campus and off-campus.
  • Work does not have to relate to field of study
  • Application Fee required, fee not refunded if application is denied
Consult with your international student advisor for more information.

top


Curricular Practical Training (CPT)

 

Eligibility Criteria and Requirements

  • Nine months in lawful F-1 status
  • Must be either: designed to enhance program and endorsed by academic department; necessary to complete graduation requirements; or co-op, internship, or work study program.

Additional Notes

  • CPT is authorized for a limited and set period of time and for a specific job at a specific employer.
  • CPT can be authorized for either full-time or part-time employment
  • Full-time employment with CPT for a period longer than 12 months will affect OPT eligibility
  • No application fee if endorsed by academic department, work authorized by an international student advisor, not USCIS
Consult with your international student advisor for more information.

top

 

Optional Practical Training (Post completion/ after graduation)

 

Eligibility Criteria and Requirements

  • Must be in F-1 status
  • Must have been enrolled full-time for 1 academic year at CSCC
  • Must be graduating with an Associates degree
  • Must not have been granted OPT previously
Additional Notes
  • More flexible and often easier to obtain than curricular practical training
  • Must apply for OPT with the government, application fee applies
  • Cumulative maximum of 12 months per educational level. Becomes eligible for another 12 mos. of OPT when changes to a higher educational level

top